CDBA Comment Letter to the US Treasury on Proposed ECIP Disposition Guidelines - September 13th, 2024
[…] Congress did not condition ECIP participants’ ability to select from among the disposition options, nor did it grant the Secretary of the UST authority to deny any of the options. With respect to disposition, the authorizing statute places restrictions or obligations on the Secretary, not on the program participants. Specifically, under 12 USC 4703a(e)(4)(A), the statute states:

“(4) SALE OF INTEREST.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—With respect to a capital investment made into a low- and moderate-income community financial institution under this section, the Secretary—

“(i) prior to any sale of such capital investment to a third party, shall provide the low- and moderate-income community financial institution a right of first refusal to buy back the investment under terms that do not exceed a value as determined by an independent third party;

“(ii) shall not sell more than 25 percent of the outstanding equity interests of any institution to a single third party without the consent of such institution, which may not be unreasonably withheld; and